Giant Panda Bear Ailuropoda Melanoleuca Souvenir Sheet Mint NH
Giant Panda Bear Ailuropoda Melanoleuca Souvenir Sheet Mint NH Giant panda bear ailuropoda melanoleuca souvenir sheet mint nh Mali giant panda bear ailuropoda melanoleuca souvenir sheet mint nh The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca; Chinese: 大熊猫; pin ... Read More
Giant panda bear ailuropoda melanoleuca souvenir sheet mint nh
Mali giant panda bear ailuropoda melanoleuca souvenir sheet mint nh
The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca; Chinese: 大熊猫; pinyin: dà xióng māo), also known as panda bear or simply panda, is a bear native to south central China. It is easily recognized by the large, distinctive black patches around its eyes, over the ears, and across its round body. The name "giant panda" is sometimes used to distinguish it from the unrelated red panda. Though it belongs to the order Carnivora, the giant panda's diet is over 99% bamboo. Giant pandas in the wild will occasionally eat other grasses, wild tubers, or even meat in the form of birds, rodents, or carrion. In captivity, they may receive honey, eggs, fish, yams, shrub leaves, oranges, or bananas along with specially prepared food.
The giant panda lives in a few mountain ranges in central China, mainly in Sichuan, but also in neighbouring Shaanxi and Gansu. As a result of farming, deforestation, and other development, the giant panda has been driven out of the lowland areas where it once lived.
The giant panda is a conservation-reliant vulnerable species. A 2007 report showed 239 pandas living in captivity inside China and another 27 outside the country. As of December 2014, 49 giant pandas lived in captivity outside China, living in 18 zoos in 13 different countries. Wild population estimates vary; one estimate shows that there are about 1,590 individuals living in the wild, while a 2006 study via DNA analysis estimated that this figure could be as high as 2,000 to 3,000. Some reports also show that the number of giant pandas in the wild is on the rise. In March 2015, conservation news site Mongabay stated that the wild giant panda population had increased by 268, or 16.8%, to 1,864. In 2016, the IUCN reclassified the species from "endangered" to "vulnerable".
While the dragon has often served as China's national symbol, internationally the giant panda has often filled this role. As such, it is becoming widely used within China in international contexts, for example, appearing since 1982 on gold panda bullion coins and as one of the five Fuwa mascots of the Beijing Olympics
Fast & Free Shipping within U.S.A.
We Care for your order, Pack it carefully and ship it within 24 hours.
Please explore our store for more stamps, souvenir sheets, post-office collectibles and philately books and pre-philatelic items:
- Item Location
- New York, United States
- Ships To
- Select Country
- Returns Accepted
Click here to login